AT&T Park Park
Former Names:
Pacific Bell Park (2000-03)
SBC Park (2004-05)

Location:
24 Willie Mays Plaza
San Francisco, CA 94107

Broke Ground:
December 11, 1997

Opened:
March 31, 2000

Construction cost:
$357 million

Architect:
Populous

Capacity
41,503
AT&T Park is the home of the San Francisco Giants. Located in the South Beach neighborhood of San Francisco overlooking McCovey Cove. The stadium was opened as Pacific Bell Park in 2000, renamed to SBC Park in 2003, and then renamed to AT&T Park in 2006. The stadium contains 68 luxury suites, 5,200 club seats on the club level and an additional 1,500 club seats at the field level behind home plate.

AT&T Park also hosts the Emerald Bowl, an NCAA football bowl game and starting in 2009, it will host a team from the United Football League.

In 2007, AT&T Park hosted the MLB All-Star Game, which the American League won over the National League by the score of 5-4.

Weather


Because AT&T Park was built along the San Francisco Bay, it is victim to colder weather and fog than the rest of the city. It is important to dress accordingly.

Interesting Facts


Upon opening, Pacific Bell, a local telephone company in the San Francisco Bay Area, purchased the naming rights for the park at a cost of $50 million. The contract was for 24 years.

The park was home to the XFL's San Francisco Demons in 2001.

Until 2006, the park was the home of the East-West Shrine Game.

On game days, fans take to the water of McCovey Cove in boats and even in kayaks, often with fishing nets in the hope of collecting a home run ball.

In 2004, the Giants installed one hundred and twenty-two 802.11b wireless internet access points, covering all concourses and seating areas, creating one of the largest public hotspots in the world.

AT&T Park's address is 24 Willie Mays Plaza. 24 being the retired number of the Giants' great, Willie Mays.

In front of the main gate entrance, there are 24 palm trees. Again, dedicated to former Giants great Willie Mays.

If you look at the pattern on the ground in front of the main gate entrance at AT&T Park, you will notice a common theme. A baseball hitting the watter and the ripples flowing away from the baseball and towards the entrance.

Every seat at AT&T Park is slightly angled so that they all face the infield.

Tickets


Purchase discounted tickets

Seating


The official San Francisco Giants site offers a great seating chart on their website.

Mascot


Lou Seal is the official mascot of the San Francisco Giants. Lou Seal first appeared on July 25, 1996 and has since, become a regular part of the San Francisco Giants home game experience. The name originated from a KNBR Sports Radio phone-in contest which Todd Schwenk, an Oakland Athletics Fan, won. The mascot was named Lou for the seals that rest at Fisherman's Wharf in San Francisco.

Getting to AT&T Park


San Francisco is a very public transportation friendly city and traveling to AT&T Park is no different. During every game, 65% of fans use public transportation to get to the game.

Muni Metro
Take the Muni Metro N or T line directly to the ballpark - the Second and King Muni Metro station is right next to the ballpark. Muni buses 10, 30, 45 and 47 also stop within one block of the ballpark. For more information, click here.

From the Peninsula/South Bay
Take 1-280 north (or I-101 north to I-280 north) to the Mariposa Street exit. Turn right on Mariposa Street, then left on Third Street to get to the parking lots.

From the East Bay
Take I-80/Bay Bridge to the Fifth Street exit. Exit onto Harrison Street. Turn left onto 6th Street and continue onto I-280 South. Take first exit at 18th Street and turn left onto 18th Street. Continue over freeway on 18th and turn left onto 3rd Street. Continue on 3rd Street to the parking lots.

From the North Bay
Take Highway 101 south/Golden Gate Bridge to the Marina Blvd. exit. Continue on Marina Blvd. past Fort Mason and turn left onto Bay Street. Continue on Bay and turn right onto the Embarcadero. Continue on the Embarcadero under the Bay Bridge until it turns into King Street. Turn left onto 3rd Street (the ballpark is on your left) and continue across the bridge to the parking lots.

Stadium Tours


Tours of AT&T Park are offered on a regular basis. Each tour is approximately 75 minutes long and include visits to the dugouts, indoor batting cages, visitor's clubhouse, pressbox, suites, and more. Pricing and information can be found on the San Francisco Giants official website.